User login
[…] It held that "with no direct evidence of criminal intent, it is highly disturbing that testimony by such an impressive array of apparently objective medical experts, who found the defendant’s actions to be not only noncriminal, but medically appropriate, can be dismissed as ‘unbelievable’ and not even capable of generating reasonable doubt."
Notwithstanding widely accepted ethical notions of medical futility, there are state and federal statutes touching on DNR orders that warrant careful attention.
For example, New York Public Health Law Section 2962, paragraph 1, states: "Every person admitted to a hospital shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless there is consent to the issuance of an order not to resuscitate as provided in this article." This raises the question as to whether it is ever legally permissible to enter a unilateral DNR order against the wishes of the patient.