Applying the Lessons Learned From Katrina
[…] Instead, the PA disaster response language was introduced through an omnibus bill that was in the works.

Jan Towers, PhD, NP-C, CRNP, FAANP, Director of Health Policy for the American Academy of Nurse Practitioners, is a bit less sanguine about the UEVHPA. “They still haven’t fixed the issue,” she notes, which for NPs is “shedding the shackles of law that requires physician collaboration or delegation within some of the states that have obsolete laws.”

Section 8 of the UEVHPA, “Provision of Volunteer Health or Veterinary Services,” contains the following statements:

• “… a volunteer health practitioner shall adhere to the scope of practice for a similarly licensed practitioner established by the licensing provisions, practice acts, or other laws of this state” and