User login
[…] The defendant’s expert relied upon the position paper of the American Thoracic Society, which states that life support “can be limited without the consent of patient or surrogate when the intervention is judged to be futile.” At trial, the jury found that if competent, the patient would have wanted CPR and would have wanted ventilation until death. But it also found such treatment would be futile, and accordingly entered a verdict for the defense.
Still, there are state and federal statutes touching on DNR orders that warrant careful attention. For example, New York Public Health Law Section 2962, paragraph 1, states: “Every person admitted to a hospital shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless there is consent to the issuance of an order not to resuscitate ...” This raises the question as to whether it is ever legally permissible in New York to enter a unilateral DNR order against the wishes of the patient.