Informed Consent in Adolescents
[…] Because there is insufficient time to obtain court-sanctioned approval, the doctor should rely on the principle of necessity, which vitiates consent, to do what’s in the best interests of the patient. Thus, C is the best choice under the facts.

Consent is unnecessary in an emergency only if it cannot be readily obtained, and a delay places the patient in jeopardy. The treatment need not be life saving, so long as the potential harm to the patient is significant. This exception is typically provided for in state statutes on informed consent. For example, Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 671-3 (d) stipulates: "Nothing in this section shall require informed consent from a patient or a patient’s guardian when emergency treatment or emergency surgical procedure is rendered by a health care provider and the obtaining of consent is not reasonably feasible under the circumstances without adversely affecting the condition of the patient’s health." This comports with the policy of the American Academy of Pediatrics, which emphasizes the treatment of minors with an identified emergency medical condition regardless of consent issues. Such treatment should never be withheld or delayed because of problems with obtaining consent.