News and Views that Matter to Physicians
[…] An example is Colorado’s Apology Statute (Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. 13-25-135), which provides that “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, fault, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence ... shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.”

Ohio is one of only a few states whose apology statutes fail to clearly distinguish between the admissibility of a physician’s statement of sympathy and one acknowledging fault. R.C. 2317.43, enacted by the Ohio General Assembly in 2004, renders inadmissible “statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence.”

In Davis v. Wooster Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine,4 the plaintiff alleged that Dr. Michael Knapic, an orthopedic surgeon, negligently performed a lumbar microdiscectomy, severing the patient’s common iliac artery. The surgeon allegedly then said to the patient’s husband, “It’s my fault.